Loading...
RAPEX REPORTS 2018-03-22T16:10:46+00:00

WHAT IS RAPEX?

Rapex is short for Rapid Alert System for dangerous non-food products and it allows for a quick exchange of information between European countries and the European Commission about non-food products that pose a risk to health and safety of consumers. It is useful to check in order to know about the current situation of the single market and possible dangerous items that are circulating in it. The Commission releases the Rapex reports weekly and new ones concerning the bicycle industry will be added when they appear.

OVERVIEW

Here is a summary of all the Children’s bicycles included in Rapex reports in the past 10 years and their country of origin.

Country of originNo. of cases (2007-2017)200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018
TOTAL7416116611496236
Serbia100000001000
Czech Republic700301120000
Unknown2060445100001
China1810404221134
Italy640100001000
Malaysia200000011000
Philippines210000010000
Slovakia100000010000
Norway200000001100
Portugal510010021000
Taiwan200101000001
Hong Kong101000000000
Austria100100000000
Sri Lanka200200000000
Thailand100010000000
France110000000000
U.K110000000000
Belgium110000000000

As well as an overview of all the bicycles covered in the past 10 years.

Country of originNo. of cases (2007-2018)200720082009201020112012201320142015201620172018
TOTAL2032614451519122220711111
Austria2001000010000
Bangladesh1000000000100
Belgium1100000000000
Bulgaria4000000110020
Cambodia3000001020000
China46216345771640
Czech Republic16005041510000
France8151010000000
Germany4002110000000
Hong Kong1010000000000
Hungary1001000000000
India3100110000000
Indonesia1000000100000
Italy14505101010010
Lithuania1000000001000
Malaysia5101010110000
Norway2000000011000
Philippines2100000100000
Poland2010001000000
Portugal6101100200010
Romania1000000010000
Serbia0000000000000
Slovakia6012100110000
Sri Lanka2002000000000
Taiwan29416122124411
Thailand1000100000000
The Netherlands3101000100000
United Kingdom110000000000
United States4012000100000
Unknown32739451010020
Vietnam1000100000000

(last updated 27.11.2017)